Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Chelsea FC Profile: Francis O'Hara

| Player Summary || CGS Research Links |

Full Name: Francis O'Hara

Nickname(s): Pat

Born: Friday, 31st August 1883
Place of birth: Coatbridge, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Died: Monday, 12th July 1915 (aged 31)
Place of death: Gallipoli, Canakkale, Turkey
Burial: Grave unknown - Commemorated on the Helles Memorial. Panel 174-178

Involvement with Chelsea:


Men's 1st Team Player from 1905 to 1906


Playing Career:


Albion Rovers
Chelsea (Aug 1905 to May 1906) - cost: unknown - Released
Albion Rovers
Bathgate

* Released = Contract not renewed by Chelsea

Chelsea First-Team Career Summary

Competitive Debut: Saturday, 7th October 1905, Chelsea 6 - 1 First Grenadier Guards

Age on debut: 22 years 1 months 6 days

Last Competitive First-Team Appearance: Saturday, 21st April 1906, Chelsea 1 - 3 Gainsborough Trinity

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1905 / 06 120003
Total120003

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1905 / 06 030003
Total030003


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Francis O'Hara made 3 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
F.A. Cup7th Oct 1905Chelsea61First Grenadier Guards5,000 match won scored 2 goals
F.A. Cup18th Nov 1905Crystal Palace71Chelsea3,000 match lost scored 1 goal
League21st Apr 1906Chelsea13Gainsborough Trinity10,000 match lost

Non-Competitive First-Team Appearances

Season Appearances
1905 / 06 2
Total2

Non-Competitive First-Team Goals

SeasonGoals
Total0


Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Francis O'Hara made 2 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Non-Competitive First-Team Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
Friendly19th Aug 1905Chelsea10Chelseaunknown match lost
Friendly24th Aug 1905Chelsea70Chelseaunknown match lost

Non-First-Team Appearances

Season Appearances
1905 / 06 26
Total26

Non-First-Team Goals

SeasonGoals
1905 / 06 18
Total18


Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Francis O'Hara made 26 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Non-First-Team Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
Reserve League2nd Sep 1905Felstead22Chelseaunknown match drawn scored 1 goal
Reserve League9th Sep 1905Chelsea70Eastbourne FC500 match won scored 1 goal
Reserve League16th Sep 1905Chelsea41Grays Unitedunknown match won scored 1 goal
Friendly21st Sep 1905Chelsea60Marcians2,000 match won scored 2 goals (1 Pen)
Reserve League23rd Sep 1905Queens Park Rangers10Chelseaunknown match lost
Reserve League14th Oct 1905Chelsea23Hitchen Townunknown match lost
Reserve League21st Oct 1905Hitchen Town32Chelseaunknown match lost scored 1 goal
Reserve League28th Oct 1905Watford03Chelsea800 match won scored 2 goals
Reserve League4th Nov 1905Maidstone United20Chelseaunknown match lost
Reserve League11th Nov 1905Chelsea26Queens Park Rangersunknown match lost
Reserve League25th Nov 1905Chelsea12Tottenham Hotspurunknown match lost scored 1 goal
Reserve League2nd Dec 1905Luton Town41Chelseaunknown match lost
Reserve League16th Dec 1905Chelsea24Maidstone Unitedunknown match lost
Reserve League23rd Dec 1905Hastings and St Leonards53Chelseaunknown match lost scored 1 goal
Reserve League25th Dec 1905Chelsea13Woolwich Arsenalunknown match lost
Friendly26th Dec 1905Chelsea43Darlington3,000 match won scored 2 goals
Reserve League6th Jan 1906Finchley21Chelseaunknown match lost
Reserve League27th Jan 1906Chelsea12Leytonunknown match lost
Reserve League10th Mar 1906Leyton10Chelseaunknown match lost
Reserve League14th Mar 1906Eastbourne FC14Chelseaunknown match won scored 1 goal
Reserve League17th Mar 1906Chelsea41Orpingtonunknown match won scored 1 goal
Reserve League22nd Mar 1906Chelsea32Southern Unitedunknown match won
Reserve League5th Apr 1906Chelsea60Luton Townunknown match won scored 1 goal (1 Pen)
Reserve League14th Apr 1906Chelsea71Finchleyunknown match won
Reserve League26th Apr 1906Chelsea60Enfieldunknown match won scored 2 goals
Reserve League28th Apr 1906Enfield02Chelsea600 match won scored 1 goal

Chelsea Graves Society Info & External Research Links:


Frank O'Hara served in the Highland Light Infantry and was killed in action in the Gallipoli campaign in Turkey. He has no known grave but is commemorated on the Helles Memorial, a Commonwealth War Graves Commission war memorial near Sedd el Bahr, in Turkey, on the headland at the tip of the Gallipoli peninsula overlooking the Dardanelles.

Link to the CGS Ancestry profile for Francis O'Hara View CGS profile for Francis O'Hara on Ancestry
Link to the findagrave profile for Francis O'Hara View CGS profile for Francis O'Hara on Find-A-Grave
Link to the CGS Zeemaps location for Francis O'Hara View location on Zeemaps for Francis O'Hara



Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea FC Player Francis O'Hara

Games Won: 1
Win Percentage: 33.33%
Total Bookings: 0
Times Sent Off: 0

Teammates

During his Chelsea first-team career of 3 appearances, Francis O'Hara played alongside the following 22 players (number of appearances together in the same match-day squad in brackets)

Michael Byrne (2)
James Craigie (2)
Charles Donaghy (1)
William Foulke (1)
Johnny Goodwin (1)
Charles Harris (1)
H Harris (1)
George Henderson (1)
George Key (1)
Jack Kirwan (2)
Bob Mackie (2)
Bob McRoberts (1)
Jimmy Miller (1)
Tommy Miller (2)
Martin Moran (2)
Frank Pearson (1)
Peter Proudfoot (1)
Jacky Robertson (2)
James Robertson (2)
Walter Toomer (1)
Jimmy Windridge (1)
Fred Wolff (1)