Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Chelsea FC Profile: Ana Borges

| Player Summary |

Full Name: Ana Catarina Marques Borges

Nickname(s): Boggy

Born: Friday, 15th June 1990 (age: 33)
Place of birth: Gouveia, Portugal
Height: 5' 1"

Involvement with Chelsea:


Women's 1st Team Player from 2014 to 2017


Playing Career:


Laura Santos
Prainsa Zaragoza
Santa Clarita Blue Heat
Atlético Madrid
Chelsea (Jun 2014 to Jul 2017) - cost: unknown
--->Sporting Lisbon (L)
Sporting Lisbon

* (L) = On Loan

Chelsea First-Team Career Summary

Competitive Debut: Sunday, 29th June 2014, Everton 1 - 2 Chelsea (Sub)

Age on debut: 24 years 0 months 14 days

Last Competitive First-Team Appearance: Sunday, 6th November 2016, Notts County 1 - 3 Chelsea

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
2014 / 14 9 (1)03 (1)0012 (2)
2015 / 15 12 (6)3 (3)6 (1)4 (1)025 (11)
2016 / 16 14 (7)11 (1)2018 (8)
Total35 (14)4 (3)10 (3)6 (1)055 (21)

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
2014 / 14 101002
2016 / 16 200002
Total301004


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Ana Borges made 55 appearances for Chelsea, of which 21 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League29th Jun 2014Everton12Chelsea1,312 match won Sub onscored 1 goal
Women's League Cup6th Jul 2014Arsenal30Chelsea615 match lost Sub on
Women's League Cup13th Jul 2014Chelsea130London Beesunknown match won scored 1 goal
League16th Jul 2014Chelsea21Arsenal626 match won
League20th Jul 2014Chelsea21Manchester Cityunknown match won
League27th Jul 2014Chelsea21Bristol City323 match won
League9th Aug 2014Liverpool20Chelsea568 match lost
League24th Aug 2014Chelsea31Birmingham Cityunknown match won
League4th Sep 2014Arsenal23Chelsea808 match won
Women's League Cup7th Sep 2014Manchester City10Chelsea752 match lost
League5th Oct 2014Chelsea52Evertonunknown match won
League12th Oct 2014Manchester City21Chelsea1,292 match lost
League29th Mar 2015Notts County12Chelsea1,027 match won Sub on
League2nd Apr 2015Bristol City04Chelsea645 match won
Women's FA Cup12th Apr 2015Arsenal12Chelseaunknown match won Sub on
League26th Apr 2015Birmingham City01Chelsea601 match won
League30th Apr 2015Chelsea00Arsenal1,407 match drawn
Women's FA Cup4th May 2015Manchester City01Chelseaunknown match won Sub on
League10th May 2015Manchester City11Chelsea750 match drawn Sub on
League12th Jul 2015Chelsea41Bristol City1,233 match won
League18th Jul 2015Sunderland40Chelsea1,004 match lost
Women's League Cup22nd Jul 2015Reading23Chelseaunknown match won Sub on
League26th Jul 2015Chelsea12Manchester City1,857 match lost Sub on
Women's FA Cup1st Aug 2015Notts County01Chelsea30,710 match won Sub on
League9th Aug 2015Chelsea40Birmingham Cityunknown match won
Women's League Cup16th Aug 2015Chelsea02Arsenalunknown match lost
Women's League Cup19th Aug 2015Watford03Chelseaunknown match won
League23rd Aug 2015Arsenal02Chelseaunknown match won Sub on 75 mins
Women's League Cup26th Aug 2015Chelsea60Millwall Lionessesunknown match won
Women's League Cup30th Aug 2015Chelsea80London Beesunknown match won
League6th Sep 2015Chelsea21Notts County883 match won Sub on
Women's League Cup13th Sep 2015Birmingham City10Chelseaunknown match lost
League27th Sep 2015Liverpool04Chelseaunknown match won Sub on
Europe8th Oct 2015Chelsea10Glasgow City FC1,100 match won Sub on
Europe14th Oct 2015Glasgow City FC03Chelsea1,199 match won
Europe11th Nov 2015Chelsea12Wolfsburg1,610 match lost
Europe18th Nov 2015Wolfsburg20Chelsea1,632 match lost
League21st Apr 2016Arsenal02Chelsea1,337 match won Sub on
League27th Apr 2016Liverpool12Chelsea855 match won
League8th May 2016Chelsea63Liverpool2,406 match won Sub on
Women's FA Cup14th May 2016Arsenal10Chelsea32,912 match lost
League25th May 2016Chelsea21Sunderland1,397 match won Sub on
League29th Jun 2016Sunderland05Chelsea536 match won
Women's League Cup2nd Jul 2016London Bees33Chelseaunknown match drawn Sub on
League10th Jul 2016Chelsea11Birmingham City1,354 match drawn
League17th Jul 2016Chelsea12Arsenal1,891 match lost Sub on 81 mins
League24th Jul 2016Chelsea40Doncaster Rovers1,803 match won
League28th Aug 2016Birmingham City04Chelsea685 match won Sub on
League1st Sep 2016Chelsea21Notts County852 match won
League11th Sep 2016Reading03Chelsea679 match won Sub onscored 1 goal
League25th Sep 2016Manchester City20Chelsea4,096 match lost Sub on
Europe5th Oct 2016Chelsea03Wolfsburg3,783 match lost
Europe12th Oct 2016Wolfsburg11Chelsea1,945 match drawn
League30th Oct 2016Chelsea32Reading1,484 match won scored 1 goal
League6th Nov 2016Notts County13Chelsea1,012 match won


Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea FC Women Player Ana Borges

Games Won: 36
Win Percentage: 65.45%
Total Bookings: 0
Times Sent Off: 0

Teammates

During her Chelsea first-team career of 55 appearances, Ana Borges played alongside the following 39 players (number of appearances together in the same match-day squad in brackets)

Eniola Aluko (52)
Rosella Ayane (5)
Jade Bailey (12)
Marija Banušić (10)
Laura Bassett (11)
Hannah Blundell (47)
Jodie Brett (4)
Millie Bright (40)
Dani Buet (7)
Karen Carney (18)
Katie Chapman (45)
Laura Coombs (31)
Gemma Davison (39)
Jenna Dear (1)
Christiane Endler (1)
Beth England (14)
Niamh Fahey (36)
Clare Farrow (1)
Millie Farrow (3)
Gilly Flaherty (49)
Jackie Groenen (19)
Marie Hourihan (16)
So-Yun Ji (53)
Fran Kirby (17)
Fran Kitching (1)
Jenna Legg (3)
Hedvig Lindahl (32)
Anne Meiwald (7)
Yūki Nagasato (11)
Atlanta Primus (5)
Claire Rafferty (38)
Laura Rafferty (3)
Ocean Rolandsen (1)
Alessia Russo (1)
Drew Spence (45)
Becky Spencer (6)
Miri Taylor (2)
Emma Wilhelmsson (5)
Rachel Williams (8)