Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Chelsea FC Profile: Arthur Robinson

| Player Summary || CGS Research Links |

Full Name: Arthur Charles Robinson

Nickname(s): Nat

Born: Thursday, 28th February 1878
Place of birth: Coventry, England
Died: Wednesday, 15th May 1929 (aged 51)
Burial: Buried - London Road Cemetery, Coventry, West Midlands, England - Section 61 Grave 8

Involvement with Chelsea:


Player from 1908 to 1910


Playing Career:


Small Heath
Birmingham City
Chelsea (Jul 1908 to May 1910) - cost: unknown - Released

* Released = Contract not renewed by Chelsea

Chelsea First-Team Career Summary

Debut: Monday, 7th September 1908, Preston North End 6 - 0 Chelsea

Age on debut: 30 years 6 months 10 days

Last Appearance: Saturday, 9th April 1910, Chelsea 4 - 1 The Wednesday

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1908 / 09 200002
1909 / 10 100001
Total300003

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
Total000000


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Arthur Robinson made 3 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League7th Sep 1908Preston North End60Chelsea6,000 match lost
League12th Sep 1908Chelsea41Bury50,000 match won
League9th Apr 1910Chelsea41The Wednesday25,000 match won

Chelsea Graves Society Info & External Research Links:


Link to the CGS Ancestry profile for Arthur Charles Robinson View CGS profile for Arthur Charles Robinson on Ancestry
Link to the findagrave profile for Arthur Charles Robinson View CGS profile for Arthur Charles Robinson on Find-A-Grave
Link to the CGS Zeemaps location for Arthur Charles Robinson View location on Zeemaps for Arthur Charles Robinson



Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea FC Player Arthur Robinson

Games Won: 2
Win Percentage: 66.67%
Total Bookings: 0
Times Sent Off: 0

Teammates

During his Chelsea first-team career of 3 appearances, Arthur Robinson played alongside the following 19 players (number of appearances together in the same match-day squad in brackets)

Wally Bettridge (1)
Billy Brawn (2)
Billy Bridgeman (2)
Jack Cameron (3)
Bill Cartwright (1)
Angus Douglas (1)
Sam Downing (1)
George Hilsdon (3)
George Horn (1)
Percy Humphreys (1)
George Key (2)
Marshall McEwan (1)
Bob McRoberts (2)
Tommy Miller (1)
Fred Rouse (2)
Frederick Taylor (1)
Ben Warren (2)
Arthur Wileman (1)
Jimmy Windridge (2)