Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Chelsea FC Player Profile: Mark Hughes

Click for exclusive Chelsea FC memorabilia & Mark Hughes Memorabilia

Summary | Matches

Full Name: Leslie Mark Hughes

Nickname(s): Sparky

Born: Friday, 1st November 1963 (age: 54)
Place of Birth: Wrexham, Wales
Height: 5' 9 1/2"


Playing Career:


Manchester United
Barcelona
Bayern Munich
Manchester United
Chelsea (Jun 1995 to Jul 1998) - cost: £1,500,000
Southampton
Everton
Blackburn Rovers

Chelsea Career Summary

Debut: Saturday, 19th August 1995, Chelsea 0 - 0 Everton

Age on debut: 31 years 9 months 18 days

100th Appearance: Wednesday, 26th November 1997, Chelsea 2 - 0 Everton (Substitute)

Last Appearance: Sunday, 10th May 1998, Chelsea 2 - 0 Bolton Wanderers

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1995 / 96 31620039
1996 / 97 35 (3)7 (1)20044 (4)
1997 / 98 29 (4)16 (3)3 (3)140 (10)
Total95 (7)14 (1)10 (3)3 (3)1123 (14)

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1994 / 95 100001
1995 / 96 8400012
1996 / 97 8510014
1997 / 98 9021113
Total26931140


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Mark Hughes made 123 appearances for Chelsea, of which 14 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League19th Aug 1995Chelsea00Everton29,858 match drawn
League23rd Aug 1995Nottingham Forest00Chelsea27,007 match drawn booked
League26th Aug 1995Middlesbrough20Chelsea28,286 match lost
League30th Aug 1995Chelsea22Coventry City24,398 match drawn scored 1 goal booked
League11th Sep 1995West Ham United13Chelsea19,228 match won
League16th Sep 1995Chelsea30Southampton26,237 match won scored 1 goal
League Cup20th Sep 1995Stoke City00Chelsea15,574 match drawn booked
League24th Sep 1995Newcastle United20Chelsea36,225 match lost
League30th Sep 1995Chelsea10Arsenal31,048 match won scored 1 goal
League Cup4th Oct 1995Chelsea01Stoke City16,272 match lost
League14th Oct 1995Aston Villa01Chelsea34,922 match won
League21st Oct 1995Chelsea14Manchester United31,019 match lost scored 1 goal
League28th Oct 1995Blackburn Rovers30Chelsea27,733 match lost
League4th Nov 1995Chelsea00Sheffield Wednesday23,216 match drawn
League18th Nov 1995Leeds United10Chelsea36,209