Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Chelsea Graves Society Profile for Francis O'Hara

Full Name: Francis O'Hara

Nickname(s): Pat

Born: Friday, 31st August 1883
Place of Birth: Coatbridge, Scotland
Died: Monday, 12th July 1915
Burial info: Grave unknown - Commemorated on the Helles Memorial. Panel 174-178

Involvement with Chelsea:


Player from 1905 to 1906 - See full player profile on stamford-bridge.com HERE



External Research Links:



Link to the CGS Ancestry profile for Francis O View CGS profile for Francis O'Hara on Ancestry

Link to the findagrave profile for Francis O View CGS profile for Francis O'Hara on Find-A-Grave

Link to the CGS Zeemaps location for Francis O View location on Zeemaps for Francis O'Hara



Frank O'Hara served in the Highland Light Infantry and was killed in action in the Gallipoli campaign in Turkey. He has no known grave but is commemorated on the Helles Memorial, a Commonwealth War Graves Commission war memorial near Sedd el Bahr, in Turkey, on the headland at the tip of the Gallipoli peninsula overlooking the Dardanelles.

Return to Chelsea Graves Directory.
Return to Home page.
Chelsea FC Player Francis O