Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Chelsea FC Profile: Edward Tye

| Player Summary || CGS Research Links |

Full Name: Edward Tye

Nickname(s): Teddy

Born: Wednesday, 29th January 1890
Place of birth: Rothwell, Northamptonshire, England
Died: Monday, 14th February 1966 (aged 76)
Burial: Cremated - 18 Feb 1966, Peterborough Crematorium. His cremated remains were scattered in the Gardens of Remembrance area S11B

Involvement with Chelsea:


Player from 1913 to 1915


Edward (AKA Teddy) Tye signed for Chelsea in late 1913, aged 23. He started his footballing career with his home town (at the time) Rothwell and followed with spells at Kettering and Stamford Town from where he signed for Chelsea. Noted as being "very short in stature" but what he lacked in inches, he more than made up for in skill.

During the war, he guested for Huddersfield Town before returning to Stamford Town following the end of hostilities. With the exception of one season at Fletton Utd, he then stayed with Stamford Town and became player-manager and manager up to his resignation in 1923. Following his playing career, he was also a referee.

Teddy is pictured during his time with Stamford Town

Playing Career:


Rothwell
Kettering
Stamford Town (A)
Chelsea (Dec 1913 to Jun 1915) - cost: unknown
Huddersfield Town
Stamford Town
Fletton United
Stamford Town

* (A) = Amateur

Chelsea First-Team Career Summary

Debut: Monday, 28th December 1914, Chelsea 1 - 4 Burnley

Age on debut: 24 years 10 months 29 days

Last Appearance: Monday, 28th December 1914, Chelsea 1 - 4 Burnley

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1914 / 15 100001
Total100001

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
Total000000


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Edward Tye made 1 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League28th Dec 1914Chelsea14Burnley20,000 match lost

Chelsea Graves Society Info & External Research Links:


Link to the CGS Ancestry profile for Edward Tye View CGS profile for Edward Tye on Ancestry
Link to the findagrave profile for Edward Tye View CGS profile for Edward Tye on Find-A-Grave
Link to the CGS Zeemaps location for Edward Tye View location on Zeemaps for Edward Tye



Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea FC Player Edward Tye

Games Won: 0
Win Percentage: 0%
Total Bookings: 0
Times Sent Off: 0

Teammates

During his Chelsea first-team career of 1 appearances, Edward Tye played alongside the following 10 players (number of appearances together in the same match-day squad in brackets)

Lawrence Abram (1)
Wally Bettridge (1)
Harold Brittan (1)
Jimmy Croal (1)
Harry Ford (1)
Charlie Freeman (1)
Tommy Logan (1)
Bobby McNeil (1)
James Molyneux (1)
Frederick Taylor (1)