Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Player Profile: Tony Cascarino

Summary | Matches

Full Name: Anthony Guy Cascarino

Nickname(s): The Icecream man

Born: Saturday, 1st September 1962
Place of Birth: St Paul's Cray, England
Height: 6' 2"


Career:
Crockenhill
Gillingham
Millwall
Aston Villa
Celtic
Chelsea (Feb 1992 to May 1994) - cost: unknown
Olympique Marseille
Nancy
Red Star 93

Chelsea Career Summary

Debut: Saturday, 8th February 1992, Chelsea 1 - 1 Crystal Palace

Last Appearance: Saturday, 14th May 1994, Manchester United 4 - 0 Chelsea (Substitute)

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1991 / 92 11200013
1992 / 93 9 (1)00009 (1)
1993 / 94 20 (4)2 (1)10023 (5)
Total40 (5)4 (1)10045 (6)

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1991 / 92 200002
1992 / 93 200002
1993 / 94 400004
Total800008


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Tony Cascarino made 45 appearances for Chelsea, of which 6 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League8th Feb 1992Chelsea11Crystal Palace17,810 match drawn scored 1 goal
League12th Feb 1992Chelsea11Southampton7,148 match drawn
F.A. Cup15th Feb 1992Chelsea10Sheffield United34,447 match won
League22nd Feb 1992Nottingham Forest11Chelsea24,095 match drawn
League29th Feb 1992Chelsea03Sheffield Wednesday17,538 match lost Sub on 53 mins
League11th Mar 1992Norwich City01Chelsea13,430 match won
League14th Mar 1992Chelsea01Coventry City10,962 match lost
F.A. Cup18th Mar 1992Sunderland21Chelsea26,039 match lost
League28th Mar 1992Manchester City00Chelsea23,633 match drawn
League4th Apr 1992Chelsea21West Ham United20,684 match won scored 1 goal
League11th Apr 1992Leeds United30Chelsea31,363 match lost
League25th Apr 1992Chelsea11Arsenal26,003 match drawn
League2nd May 1992Everton21Chelsea20,163 match lost
League21st Feb 1993Blackburn Rovers20Chelsea14,780 match lost
League10th Mar 1993Chelsea21Everton12,739 match won Sub on 75 mins
League15th Mar 1993Crystal Palace11Chelsea12,610 match drawn
League20th Mar 1993Chelsea11Tottenham Hotspur25,157 match drawn scored 1 goal
League24th Mar 1993Leeds United11Chelsea28,135 match drawn sent off
League3rd Apr 1993Chelsea40Middlesbrough13,043 match won
League6th Apr 1993Ipswich Town11Chelsea17,444 match drawn
League1st May 1993Chelsea21Coventry City14,186 match won scored 1 goal
League8th May 1993Sheffield United42Chelsea24,850 match lost
League14th Aug 1993Chelsea12Blackburn Rovers29,189 match lost
League17th Aug 1993Wimbledon11Chelsea11,083 match drawn
League21st Aug 1993Ipswich Town10Chelsea17,582 match lost
League25th Aug 1993Chelsea20Queens Park Rangers20,191 match won scored 1 goal
League28th Aug 1993Chelsea11Sheffield Wednesday16,652 match drawn Sub on 79 mins
League1st Sep 1993Tottenham Hotspur11Chelsea27,567 match drawn Sub on 68 minsscored 1 goal
League11th Sep 1993Chelsea10Manchester United37,064 match won Sub on 46 mins
League25th Sep 1993Chelsea10Liverpool31,271 match won
League16th Oct 1993Chelsea12Norwich City16,923 match lost Sub on 63 mins
League23rd Oct 1993Aston Villa10Chelsea29,706 match lost Sub on 77 mins
League Cup26th Oct 1993Manchester City10Chelsea16,713 match lost
League30th Oct 1993Chelsea01Oldham Athletic15,372 match lost
League6th Nov 1993Leeds United41Chelsea35,022 match lost
League27th Nov 1993Sheffield United10Chelsea16,119 match lost Sub on 72 mins
League5th Dec 1993Blackburn Rovers20Chelsea15,736 match lost Sub on 57 mins
League11th Dec 1993Chelsea11Ipswich Town13,208 match drawn
League2nd Apr 1994Chelsea20Southampton19,801 match won Sub on 46 mins
League4th Apr 1994Newcastle United00Chelsea32,216 match drawn
F.A. Cup9th Apr 1994Luton Town02Chelsea59,989 match won
League13th Apr 1994Queens Park Rangers11Chelsea15,735 match drawn Sub on 37 mins
League30th Apr 1994Manchester City22Chelsea33,594 match drawn scored 1 goal
League4th May 1994Chelsea12Coventry City8,923 match lost scored 1 goal
F.A. Cup14th May 1994Manchester United40Chelsea79,634 match lost Sub on 78 mins
Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea Player Tony Cascarino

Games Won: 11
Win Percentage: 24.44%
Total Bookings: 0
Times Sent Off: 1

Teammates

During his Chelsea career of 45 appearances, Tony Cascarino played alongside the following 40 players (number of appearances together in brackets)

Clive Allen (7)
Darren Barnard (15)
Anthony Barness (1)
Dave Beasant (14)
Craig Burley (14)
Steve Clarke (34)
Jason Cundy (6)
Alan Dickens (2)
Kerry Dixon (9)
Mal Donaghy (25)
Andy Dow (6)
Michael Duberry (1)
Paul Elliott (8)
Robert Fleck (11)
Michael Gilkes (1)
Gareth Hall (15)
Mick Harford (2)
Kevin Hitchcock (8)
Glenn Hoddle (14)
David Hopkin (11)
Erland Johnsen (28)
Vinnie Jones (10)
Dmitri Kharine (23)
Jakob Kjeldbjerg (18)
Graeme Le Saux (13)
David Lee (10)
Damian Matthew (2)
Ken Monkou (9)
Andy Myers (11)
Eddie Newton (26)
Gavin Peacock (17)
Neil Shipperley (11)
Frank Sinclair (31)
Nigel Spackman (4)
John Spencer (15)
Mark Stein (6)
Graham Stuart (21)
Andy Townsend (19)
Kevin Wilson (4)
Dennis Wise (34)