Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Chelsea FC Player Profile: Johnny Browning

Click for exclusive Chelsea FC memorabilia & Johnny Browning Memorabilia

Summary | Matches

Full Name: John Browning

Nickname(s): Smiley

Born: Thursday, 29th November 1888
Place of Birth: Dumbarton, Scotland
Height: 5' 6 1/2"
Died: Saturday, 14th November 1964

info about career and dob/dod from Celtic Wiki: http://www.thecelticwiki.com/page/Browning%2C+John

Playing Career:


Dumbarton Harp
Vale of Levan
Celtic
Chelsea (Jun 1919 to Jun 1920) - cost: unknown
Vale of Levan
Dumbarton Harp

Chelsea Career Summary

Debut: Saturday, 30th August 1919, Everton 2 - 3 Chelsea

Age on debut: 30 years 9 months 1 days

Last Appearance: Saturday, 21st February 1920, Chelsea 3 - 0 Leicester City

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1919 / 20 510006
Total510006

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1919 / 20 110002
Total110002


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Johnny Browning made 6 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League30th Aug 1919Everton23Chelsea35,000 match won
League1st Sep 1919Chelsea20Sunderland50,000 match won
League6th Sep 1919Chelsea01Everton60,000 match lost
League24th Jan 1920Bradford City31Chelsea18,000 match lost scored 1 goal
League14th Feb 1920Chelsea23Bolton Wanderers45,000 match lost
F.A. Cup21st Feb 1920Chelsea30Leicester City40,000 match won scored 1 goal
Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea FC Player Johnny Browning

Games Won: 3
Win Percentage: 50%
Total Bookings: 0
Times Sent Off: 0

Teammates

During his Chelsea career of 6 appearances, Johnny Browning played alongside the following 17 players (number of appearances together in brackets)

Laurence Abrams (3)
Wally Bettridge (5)
Jack Cock (2)
Jimmy Croal (6)
George Dale (4)
Bill Dickie (5)
Harry Ford (4)
Charlie Freeman (1)
Harold Halse (6)
Jack Harrow (5)
Tommy Logan (2)
Owen Marshall (2)
Bobby McNeil (1)
James Molyneux (6)
Andrew Walker (1)
Bob Whittingham (3)
Harry Wilding (4)