Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Player Profile: Dennis Brown

Click for exclusive Chelsea FC memorabilia & Dennis Brown Memorabilia

Summary | Matches

Full Name: Dennis John Brown

Nickname(s): Bullets

Born: Tuesday, 8th February 1944 (age: 73)
Place of Birth: Reading, England
Height: 5' 8"


Played non-league at Barnet with Jimmy Greaves in mid 70s. Given nicname "Bullets" by Dave Sexton, assistant manager during Brown's time at Chelsea.

Career:
Chelsea (Jun 1962 to Nov 1964) - From Chelsea Juniors
Swindon Town
Northampton Town
Aldershot
Margate
Barnet
Cheltenham Town
Wokingham Town

Chelsea Career Summary

Debut: Wednesday, 25th September 1963, Swindon Town 3 - 0 Chelsea

Age on debut: 19 years 7 months 17 days

Last Appearance: Wednesday, 11th November 1964, Chelsea 3 - 2 Swansea Town

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1963 / 64 10110012
1964 / 65 001001
Total10120013

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1963 / 64 100001
1964 / 65 001001
Total101002


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Dennis Brown made 13 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League Cup25th Sep 1963Swindon Town30Chelsea17,916 match lost
League2nd Oct 1963Chelsea11Manchester United45,351 match drawn scored 1 goal
League5th Oct 1963Chelsea33Stoke City29,204 match drawn
League12th Oct 1963Ipswich Town13Chelsea15,703 match won
League19th Oct 1963Chelsea12Sheffield Wednesday31,948 match lost
League26th Oct 1963Fulham01Chelsea32,945 match won
League2nd Nov 1963Chelsea23Birmingham City22,974 match lost
League9th Nov 1963West Bromwich Albion11Chelsea16,267 match drawn
F.A. Cup4th Jan 1964Tottenham Hotspur11Chelsea49,382 match drawn
League28th Mar 1964Birmingham City34Chelsea14,485 match won
League30th Mar 1964Chelsea10Nottingham Forest26,086 match won
League11th Apr 1964Bolton Wanderers10Chelsea18,868 match lost
League Cup11th Nov 1964Chelsea32Swansea Town5,979 match won scored 1 goal
Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea Player Dennis Brown

Games Won: 5
Win Percentage: 38.46%
Total Bookings: 0
Times Sent Off: 0

Teammates

During his Chelsea career of 13 appearances, Dennis Brown played alongside the following 21 players (number of appearances together in brackets)

Frank Blunstone (12)
Peter Bonetti (12)
Barry Bridges (8)
John Dunn (1)
George Graham (1)
Tommy Harmer (2)
Allan Harris (4)
Ron Harris (12)
Marvin Hinton (7)
John Hollins (2)
Eddie McCreadie (12)
Graham Moore (5)
John Mortimore (11)
Bert Murray (7)
John O'Rourke (1)
Ken Shellito (4)
Dennis Sorrell (2)
Bobby Tambling (10)
Frank Upton (5)
Terry Venables (10)
Ian Watson (2)