Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Player Profile: Romelu Lukaku

Click for exclusive Chelsea FC memorabilia & Romelu Lukaku Memorabilia

Summary | Matches

Full Name: Romelu Menama Lukaku

Nickname(s): The Kraken

Born: Thursday, 13th May 1993
Place of Birth: Antwerp, Belgium
Height: 6' 3"


"Romelu" is a contraption of the first two letters of each of his father's three names, Roger Menama Lukaku

Career:
Anderlecht
Chelsea (Aug 2011 to Jul 2014) - cost: £18,000,000
--->West Bromwich Albion (L)
--->Everton (L)
Everton

* (L) = On Loan

Chelsea Career Summary

Debut: Saturday, 27th August 2011, Chelsea 3 - 1 Norwich City (Substitute)

Last Appearance: Saturday, 12th March 2016, Everton 2 - 0 Chelsea

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
2011 / 12 8 (7)1 (1)30012 (8)
2013 / 14 2 (2)001 (1)03 (3)
Total10 (9)1 (1)31 (1)015 (11)

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
Total000000


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Romelu Lukaku made 15 appearances for Chelsea, of which 11 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League27th Aug 2011Chelsea31Norwich City41,765 match won Sub on 83 mins
League18th Sep 2011Manchester United31Chelsea75,455 match lost Sub on 68 mins
League Cup21st Sep 2011Chelsea00Fulham37,632 match drawn
League Cup26th Oct 2011Everton12Chelsea23,170 match won Sub on 60 mins
League29th Oct 2011Chelsea35Arsenal41,801 match lost Sub on 72 mins
League Cup29th Nov 2011Chelsea02Liverpool40,511 match lost Sub on 64 mins booked
F.A. Cup8th Jan 2012Chelsea40Portsmouth41,529 match won Sub on 88 mins
League21st Jan 2012Norwich City00Chelsea26,792 match drawn Sub on 77 mins
League31st Jan 2012Swansea City11Chelsea20,526 match drawn Sub on 80 mins
League11th Feb 2012Everton20Chelsea33,924 match lost Sub on 78 mins
League8th May 2012Liverpool41Chelsea40,721 match lost Sub on 68 mins
League13th May 2012Chelsea21Blackburn Rovers40,742 match won Sub on 54 mins
League18th Aug 2013Chelsea20Hull City41,374 match won Sub on 75 mins
League21st Aug 2013Chelsea21Aston Villa41,527 match won Sub on 64 mins
Europe30th Aug 2013Bayern Munich22Chelsea17,686 match drawn Sub on 97 mins booked
Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea Player Romelu Lukaku

Games Won: 6
Win Percentage: 40%
Total Bookings: 2
Times Sent Off: 0

Teammates

During his Chelsea career of 15 appearances, Romelu Lukaku played alongside the following 33 players (number of appearances together in brackets)

Alex (3)
Nicolas Anelka (4)
Demba Ba (1)
Ryan Bertrand (7)
José Bosingwa (8)
Gary Cahill (3)
Petr Cech (11)
Ashley Cole (10)
Kevin De Bruyne (1)
Didier Drogba (2)
Michael Essien (5)
Paulo Ferreira (3)
Eden Hazard (3)
Henrique Hilario (1)
Sam Hutchinson (1)
Branislav Ivanović (11)
Salomon Kalou (2)
Frank Lampard (11)
David Luiz (8)
Florent Malouda (11)
Juan Mata (9)
Josh McEachran (3)
Raul Meireles (7)
John Obi Mikel (5)
Oscar (3)
Ramires (11)
Oriol Romeu (6)
André Schürrle (3)
Daniel Sturridge (9)
John Terry (11)
Fernando Torres (12)
Ross Turnbull (5)
Marco van Ginkel (2)