Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Player Profile: Bob Whiting

Click for exclusive Chelsea FC memorabilia & Bob Whiting Memorabilia

Summary | Matches

Full Name: Robert Whiting

Nickname(s): Pom Pom

Born: Saturday, 6th January 1883
Place of Birth: Canning Town, England
Height: 5' 10 1/2"
Died: Saturday, 28th April 1917

A member of the 1st Footballers’ Battalion – later known as the 17th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment, Bob died during Arras offensive in World War One. His body was never recovered and is one of the 1,969 British and Imperial soldiers commemorated on the Arras memorial who were killed on the same day on 28th April 1917 but have no known graves (and one of the 35,000 named on the memorial in total) (info courtesy of http://www.chelseafc.com/the-club/club-history/WW1.html and https://greatwarlondon.wordpress.com/2012/06/12/bob-whiting-big-kicker-and-casualty-of-war/)

Career:
West Ham United
Tunbridge Wells Rangers
Chelsea (Apr 1906 to Jun 1908) - cost: unknown
Brighton And Hove Albion

Chelsea Career Summary

Debut: Saturday, 28th April 1906, Bristol City 2 - 1 Chelsea

Age on debut: 23 years 3 months 22 days

Last Appearance: Saturday, 21st December 1907, Chelsea 3 - 4 Bury

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1905 / 06 100001
1906 / 07 36200038
1907 / 08 15000015
Total52200054

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
Total000000


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Bob Whiting made 54 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League28th Apr 1906Bristol City21Chelsea14,000 match lost
League8th Sep 1906Blackpool00Chelsea6,000 match drawn
League15th Sep 1906Chelsea51Bradford City10,000 match won
League22nd Sep 1906West Bromwich Albion12Chelsea25,562 match won
League29th Sep 1906Chelsea10Leicester Fosse20,000 match won
League6th Oct 1906Nottingham Forest31Chelsea24,000 match lost
League13th Oct 1906Chelsea20Lincoln City10,000 match won
League20th Oct 1906Burton United21Chelsea4,000 match lost
League3rd Nov 1906Burslem Port Vale20Chelsea5,000 match lost
League10th Nov 1906Chelsea20Burnley10,000 match won
League17th Nov 1906Leeds City01Chelsea8,000 match won
League24th Nov 1906Chelsea21Barnsley14,000 match won
League1st Dec 1906Chesterfield Town00Chelsea6,000 match drawn
League8th Dec 1906Wolverhampton Wanderers12Chelsea8,000 match won
League15th Dec 1906Chelsea21Clapton Orient15,000 match won
League22nd Dec 1906Gainsborough Trinity11Chelsea3,000 match drawn
League25th Dec 1906Hull City01Chelsea16,000 match won
League29th Dec 1906Glossop01Chelsea4,000 match won
League1st Jan 1907Stockport County12Chelsea7,000 match won
League5th Jan 1907Chelsea30Blackpool15,000 match won
F.A. Cup12th Jan 1907Lincoln City22Chelsea5,000 match drawn
F.A. Cup16th Jan 1907Chelsea01Lincoln City11,883 match lost
League26th Jan 1907Chelsea20West Bromwich Albion41,168 match won
League2nd Feb 1907Leicester Fosse11Chelsea17,000 match drawn
League9th Feb 1907Chelsea02Nottingham Forest15,000 match lost
League16th Feb 1907Lincoln City05Chelsea3,000 match won
League23rd Feb 1907Chelsea10Burton United11,000 match won
League2nd Mar 1907Grimsby Town21Chelsea6,000 match lost
League4th Mar 1907Chelsea20Stockport County8,000 match won
League9th Mar 1907Chelsea21Burslem Port Vale8,000 match won
League16th Mar 1907Burnley11Chelsea7,000 match drawn
League19th Mar 1907Bradford City63Chelsea6,000 match lost
League23rd Mar 1907Chelsea20Leeds City25,000 match won
League29th Mar 1907Chelsea30Hull City48,000 match won
League30th Mar 1907Barnsley31Chelsea5,000 match lost
League6th Apr 1907Chelsea71Chesterfield Town12,000 match won
League13th Apr 1907Chelsea40Wolverhampton Wanderers30,000 match won
League20th Apr 1907Clapton Orient01Chelsea18,000 match won
League27th Apr 1907Chelsea41Gainsborough Trinity15,000 match won
League7th Sep 1907Chelsea24Sheffield United25,000 match lost
League14th Sep 1907Newcastle United10Chelsea35,000 match lost
League21st Sep 1907Nottingham Forest60Chelsea20,000 match lost
League12th Oct 1907Chelsea13Bolton Wanderers35,000 match lost
League19th Oct 1907Birmingham11Chelsea20,000 match drawn
League26th Oct 1907Chelsea21Everton50,000 match won
League2nd Nov 1907Sunderland30Chelsea13,000 match lost
League9th Nov 1907Chelsea21Woolwich Arsenal55,000 match won
League16th Nov 1907The Wednesday31Chelsea22,000 match lost
League23rd Nov 1907Chelsea41Bristol City20,000 match won
League30th Nov 1907Notts County20Chelsea12,000 match lost
League2nd Dec 1907Chelsea10Blackburn Rovers18,000 match won
League7th Dec 1907Chelsea22Manchester City50,000 match drawn
League14th Dec 1907Preston North End24Chelsea8,000 match won
League21st Dec 1907Chelsea34Bury35,000 match lost
Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea Player Bob Whiting

Games Won: 29
Win Percentage: 53.7%
Total Bookings: 0
Times Sent Off: 0

Teammates

During his Chelsea career of 54 appearances, Bob Whiting played alongside the following 32 players (number of appearances together in brackets)

Ted Birnie (41)
Billy Brawn (6)
Billy Bridgeman (32)
Robert Bush (4)
Jock Cameron (12)
David Copeland (5)
Charles Donaghy (1)
Norman Fairgray (11)
James Fletcher (1)
James Frost (22)
Augustus Harding (1)
Geordie Henderson (46)
George Hilsdon (46)
George Key (11)
Jack Kirwan (38)
Frank Lyon (2)
Bob Mackie (9)
David McCartney (3)
Tommy McDermott (8)
Bob McRoberts (37)
Tommy Miller (50)
Martin Moran (26)
Frank Pearson (1)
William Porter (1)
Peter Proudfoot (7)
Jacky Robertson (3)
James Robertson (13)
Fred Rouse (11)
Jimmy Stark (11)
Joseph Walton (34)
Ben Whitehouse (8)
Jimmy Windridge (39)