Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Player Profile: James Watson

Click for exclusive Chelsea FC memorabilia & James Watson Memorabilia

Summary | Matches

Full Name: James Watson

Nickname(s): Dougal

Born: Monday, 1st January 1883
Place of Birth: Inverness, Scotland
Height:
Died: Date of death unknown

Career:
Sunderland
Chelsea (Sep 1905 to Jun 1906) - cost: unknown
Brentford
Inverness

Chelsea Career Summary

Debut: Saturday, 9th September 1905, Blackpool 0 - 1 Chelsea

Age on debut: 22 years 8 months 8 days

Last Appearance: Monday, 16th April 1906, Chelsea 0 - 0 Glossop

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1905 / 06 13100014
Total13100014

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
Total000000


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. James Watson made 14 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League9th Sep 1905Blackpool01Chelsea4,000 match won
League11th Sep 1905Chelsea51Hull City6,000 match won
League16th Sep 1905Bradford City11Chelsea17,000 match drawn
League23rd Sep 1905Chelsea10West Bromwich Albion10,123 match won
League30th Sep 1905Leicester Fosse01Chelsea7,000 match won
F.A. Cup28th Oct 1905Southern United01Chelsea7,000 match won
League4th Nov 1905Chelsea60Barnsley8,000 match won
League11th Nov 1905Clapton Orient03Chelsea8,000 match won
League18th Nov 1905Chelsea10Burnley8,000 match won
League25th Nov 1905Leeds City00Chelsea20,000 match drawn
League23rd Dec 1905Chelsea00Bristol City25,000 match drawn
League26th Dec 1905Glossop24Chelsea6,000 match won
League10th Feb 1906Hull City43Chelsea7,000 match lost
League16th Apr 1906Chelsea00Glossop30,000 match drawn
Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea Player James Watson

Games Won: 9
Win Percentage: 64.29%
Total Bookings: 0
Times Sent Off: 0

Teammates

During his Chelsea career of 14 appearances, James Watson played alongside the following 17 players (number of appearances together in brackets)

Michael Byrne (1)
David Copeland (12)
William Foulke (12)
Joe Goodwin (1)
Geordie Henderson (1)
George Key (13)
Jack Kirwan (13)
Bob Mackie (13)
Tommy McDermott (7)
Bob McEwan (11)
Bob McRoberts (12)
Tommy Miller (4)
Martin Moran (13)
Frank Pearson (7)
Jacky Robertson (11)
James Robertson (2)
Jimmy Windridge (7)