Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Player Profile: Charlie Thomson

Click for exclusive Chelsea FC memorabilia & Charlie Thomson Memorabilia

Summary | Matches

Full Name: Charles Richard Thomson

Nickname(s): Chic

Born: Sunday, 2nd March 1930
Place of Birth: Perth, Scotland
Height: 5' 11"
Died: Tuesday, 6th January 2009

Career:
Clyde
Chelsea (Oct 1952 to Aug 1957) - cost: unknown
Nottingham Forest

Chelsea Career Summary

Debut: Friday, 26th December 1952, Stoke City 1 - 1 Chelsea

Last Appearance: Saturday, 25th February 1956, Tottenham Hotspur 4 - 0 Chelsea

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1952 / 53 15700022
1953 / 54 710008
1954 / 55 16200018
1955 / 56 8300011
Total461300059

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
Total000000


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Charlie Thomson made 59 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League26th Dec 1952Stoke City11Chelsea31,011 match drawn
League27th Dec 1952Chelsea00Stoke City17,173 match drawn
League3rd Jan 1953Portsmouth20Chelsea31,571 match lost
F.A. Cup10th Jan 1953Derby County44Chelsea24,867 match drawn
F.A. Cup14th Jan 1953Chelsea10Derby County38,115 match won
League17th Jan 1953Chelsea10Bolton Wanderers36,572 match won
League24th Jan 1953Aston Villa11Chelsea31,860 match drawn
F.A. Cup31st Jan 1953Chelsea11West Bromwich Albion58,912 match drawn
F.A. Cup4th Feb 1953West Bromwich Albion00Chelsea37,974 match drawn
League7th Feb 1953Chelsea32Sunderland40,720 match won
F.A. Cup9th Feb 1953West Bromwich Albion11Chelsea33,534 match drawn
F.A. Cup11th Feb 1953West Bromwich Albion04Chelsea27,997 match won
F.A. Cup14th Feb 1953Chelsea04Birmingham City45,872 match lost
League28th Feb 1953Preston North End21Chelsea30,501 match lost
League7th Mar 1953Chelsea02Burnley39,214 match lost
League14th Mar 1953Tottenham Hotspur23Chelsea47,903 match won
League21st Mar 1953Chelsea10Sheffield Wednesday36,191 match won
League23rd Mar 1953Chelsea30Liverpool17,337 match won
League28th Mar 1953Cardiff City33Chelsea19,830 match drawn
League3rd Apr 1953Chelsea11Arsenal72,614 match drawn
League4th Apr 1953Chelsea12Newcastle United40,218 match lost
League6th Apr 1953Arsenal20Chelsea40,536 match lost
League2nd Jan 1954Charlton Athletic11Chelsea29,017 match drawn
F.A. Cup9th Jan 1954West Bromwich Albion10Chelsea35,294 match lost
League16th Jan 1954Sheffield United13Chelsea22,569 match won
League23rd Jan 1954Chelsea22Huddersfield Town45,041 match drawn
League6th Feb 1954Aston Villa22Chelsea29,452 match drawn
League13th Feb 1954Chelsea42Wolverhampton Wanderers60,289 match won
League20th Feb 1954Sunderland12Chelsea45,755 match won
League27th Feb 1954Chelsea01Sheffield Wednesday54,498 match lost
League22nd Jan 1955Chelsea02Manchester City34,160 match lost
F.A. Cup29th Jan 1955Bristol Rovers13Chelsea35,952 match won
League5th Feb 1955Everton11Chelsea50,658 match drawn
League12th Feb 1955Chelsea43Newcastle United50,667 match won
F.A. Cup19th Feb 1955Notts County10Chelsea41,930 match lost
League26th Feb 1955Chelsea41Huddersfield Town35,786 match won
League5th Mar 1955Aston Villa32Chelsea24,822 match lost
League9th Mar 1955West Bromwich Albion24Chelsea7,764 match won
League12th Mar 1955Chelsea00Blackpool55,227 match drawn
League19th Mar 1955Charlton Athletic02Chelsea41,415 match won
League23rd Mar 1955Cardiff City01Chelsea16,649 match won
League29th Mar 1955Chelsea21Sunderland33,203 match won
League2nd Apr 1955Tottenham Hotspur24Chelsea53,159 match won
League8th Apr 1955Chelsea11Sheffield United50,978 match drawn
League9th Apr 1955Chelsea10Wolverhampton Wanderers75,043 match won
League16th Apr 1955Portsmouth00Chelsea40,230 match drawn
League23rd Apr 1955Chelsea30Sheffield Wednesday51,421 match won
League30th Apr 1955Manchester United21Chelsea34,933 match lost
League20th Aug 1955Chelsea02Bolton Wanderers44,454 match lost
League24th Aug 1955Huddersfield Town13Chelsea28,308 match won
League27th Aug 1955Arsenal11Chelsea56,034 match drawn
League29th Aug 1955Chelsea00Huddersfield Town25,883 match drawn
League3rd Sep 1955Chelsea15Portsmouth48,273 match lost
League11th Feb 1956Manchester City22Chelsea26,642 match drawn
F.A. Cup13th Feb 1956Burnley00Chelsea42,757 match drawn
F.A. Cup15th Feb 1956Burnley02Chelsea27,210 match won
F.A. Cup18th Feb 1956Everton10Chelsea61,572 match lost
League22nd Feb 1956Chelsea31Charlton Athletic8,473 match won
League25th Feb 1956Tottenham Hotspur40Chelsea46,767 match lost
Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea Player Charlie Thomson

Games Won: 23
Win Percentage: 38.98%
Total Bookings: 0
Times Sent Off: 0

Teammates

During his Chelsea career of 59 appearances, Charlie Thomson played alongside the following 31 players (number of appearances together in brackets)

Ken Armstrong (52)
Wally Bellett (1)
Roy Bentley (53)
Frank Blunstone (40)
Peter Brabrook (4)
Bobby Campbell (11)
Alan Dicks (1)
Bill Dickson (19)
Bob Edwards (9)
Billy Gray (15)
Ron Greenwood (11)
John Harris (31)
Ray Kitchener (1)
Jim Lewis (11)
Bill Livingstone (1)
Phil McKnight (4)
John McNichol (55)
Brian Nicholas (6)
Seamus O'Connell (11)
Eric Parsons (48)
Derek Saunders (37)
Jack Saunders (19)
Peter Sillett (28)
Bobby Smith (2)
James Smith (1)
Miles Spector (4)
Les Stubbs (21)
Sid Tickridge (8)
Ron Tindall (5)
Stan Wicks (28)
Stan Willemse (53)