Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Player Profile: Jimmy Thompson

Click for exclusive Chelsea FC memorabilia & Jimmy Thompson Memorabilia

Summary | Matches

Full Name: James William Thompson

Nickname(s): Champion Rolling Stone

Born: Tuesday, 19th April 1898
Place of Birth: West Ham, England
Height: 5' 11"
Died: Wednesday, 1st August 1984

Returned as a scout after WWII and respnsible for finding Terry Venables, Jimmy Greaves, Les allen & Peter Brabrook amongst many others

Career:
Millwall
Coventry City
Luton Town
Chelsea (May 1927 to Jun 1929) - cost: unknown
Norwich City
Sunderland

Chelsea Career Summary

Debut: Saturday, 27th August 1927, Reading 1 - 2 Chelsea

Last Appearance: Saturday, 2nd March 1929, Chelsea 2 - 3 Oldham Athletic

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1927 / 28 29100030
1928 / 29 8400012
Total37500042

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1927 / 28 23000023
1928 / 29 810009
Total31100032


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Jimmy Thompson made 42 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League27th Aug 1927Reading12Chelsea24,529 match won scored 1 goal
League3rd Sep 1927Chelsea30Blackpool36,529 match won scored 1 goal
League7th Sep 1927Chelsea50Notts County18,416 match won scored 2 goals
League10th Sep 1927Fulham11Chelsea39,860 match drawn
League17th Sep 1927Clapton Orient21Chelsea34,838 match lost
League24th Sep 1927Chelsea11West Bromwich Albion44,724 match drawn scored 1 goal
League1st Oct 1927Bristol City11Chelsea24,005 match drawn
League6th Oct 1927Notts County01Chelsea9,127 match won
League8th Oct 1927Chelsea10Stoke City41,472 match won
League15th Oct 1927Southampton24Chelsea14,724 match won scored 1 goal
League22nd Oct 1927Chelsea20Hull City15,153 match won scored 1 goal
League29th Oct 1927Preston North End03Chelsea23,107 match won scored 2 goals
League5th Nov 1927Chelsea40Swansea Town41,220 match won scored 1 goal
League12th Nov 1927Manchester City01Chelsea52,830 match won
League19th Nov 1927Chelsea21Nottingham Forest28,743 match won
League26th Nov 1927Port Vale11Chelsea14,115 match drawn
League3rd Dec 1927Chelsea60South Shields28,719 match won scored 4 goals
League10th Dec 1927Leeds United50Chelsea22,059 match lost
League31st Dec 1927Chelsea00Reading26,525 match drawn
League7th Jan 1928Blackpool24Chelsea8,704 match won scored 1 goal
F.A. Cup14th Jan 1928Wolverhampton Wanderers21Chelsea32,134 match lost
League21st Jan 1928Chelsea21Fulham42,297 match won scored 1 goal
League3rd Mar 1928Hull City02Chelsea12,679 match won scored 2 goals
League10th Mar 1928Chelsea21Preston North End47,780 match won scored 1 goal
League14th Mar 1928Chelsea40Grimsby Town14,278 match won scored 3 goals
League24th Mar 1928Chelsea01Manchester City51,813 match lost
League31st Mar 1928Nottingham Forest22Chelsea10,989 match drawn scored 1 goal
League6th Apr 1928Chelsea21Oldham Athletic53,309 match won
League7th Apr 1928Chelsea10Port Vale39,278 match won
League21st Apr 1928Chelsea23Leeds United47,562 match lost
League26th Dec 1928Chelsea31Stoke City15,251 match won scored 3 goals
League29th Dec 1928Swansea Town01Chelsea12,659 match won scored 1 goal
League5th Jan 1929Chelsea23Blackpool20,069 match lost
F.A. Cup12th Jan 1929Chelsea20Everton61,316 match won scored 1 goal
League19th Jan 1929Middlesbrough45Chelsea24,768 match won scored 2 goals
F.A. Cup26th Jan 1929Chelsea10Birmingham56,953 match won
League30th Jan 1929Barnsley01Chelsea7,886 match won
League2nd Feb 1929Chelsea30Bristol City19,768 match won scored 2 goals
League9th Feb 1929Nottingham Forest30Chelsea10,829 match lost
F.A. Cup16th Feb 1929Chelsea11Portsmouth38,474 match drawn
F.A. Cup20th Feb 1929Portsmouth10Chelsea31,966 match lost
League2nd Mar 1929Chelsea23Oldham Athletic29,538 match lost
Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea Player Jimmy Thompson

Games Won: 26
Win Percentage: 61.9%
Total Bookings: 0
Times Sent Off: 0

Teammates

During his Chelsea career of 42 appearances, Jimmy Thompson played alongside the following 23 players (number of appearances together in brackets)

George Biswell (2)
Willie Brown (3)
Jackie Crawford (41)
Willie Ferguson (41)
Sam Irving (18)
William Jackson (5)
Tommy Law (39)
Peter McKenna (3)
Jack Meredith (1)
Harold Miller (16)
Sam Millington (39)
Leslie Odell (4)
George Pearson (37)
John Priestley (11)
George Rodger (8)
Willie Russell (4)
Arthur Sales (1)
George Smith (41)
Albert Thain (32)
Jack Townrow (33)
Harry Wilding (12)
Billy Williams (1)
Andy Wilson (28)