Site Banner

Chelsea FC Player Profile: Bryan Robson

Click for exclusive Chelsea FC memorabilia & Bryan Robson Memorabilia

Summary | Matches

Full Name: Bryan Stanley Robson

Nickname(s): Pop

Born: Sunday, 11th November 1945 (age: 72)
Place of Birth: Sunderland, England
Height: 5' 7"

Playing Career:

Newcastle United
West Ham United
West Ham United
Carlisle United
Chelsea (Jul 1982 to Jun 1983) - cost: unknown
--->Carlisle United (L)
Carlisle United

* (L) = On Loan

Chelsea Career Summary

Debut: Saturday, 28th August 1982, Cambridge United 0 - 1 Chelsea

Age on debut: 36 years 9 months 17 days

Last Appearance: Saturday, 5th March 1983, Charlton Athletic 5 - 2 Chelsea


Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1982 / 83 15 (4)02 (1)0017 (5)
Total15 (4)02 (1)0017 (5)


Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1982 / 83 302005

* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Bryan Robson made 17 appearances for Chelsea, of which 5 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League28th Aug 1982Cambridge United01Chelsea8,124 match won scored 1 goal
League31st Aug 1982Chelsea00Wolverhampton Wanderers14,192 match drawn
League4th Sep 1982Chelsea11Leicester City14,127 match drawn
League8th Sep 1982Derby County10Chelsea8,075 match lost
League11th Sep 1982Newcastle United11Chelsea29,084 match drawn Sub off
League18th Sep 1982Chelsea20Oldham Athletic10,263 match won Sub on
League25th Sep 1982Sheffield Wednesday32Chelsea18,833 match lost Sub on
League9th Oct 1982Chelsea00Leeds United25,358 match drawn Sub on
League16th Oct 1982Blackburn Rovers30Chelsea6,062 match lost Sub on
League23rd Oct 1982Chelsea31Charlton Athletic14,492 match won scored 1 goal
League Cup27th Oct 1982Tranmere Rovers12Chelsea4,579 match won scored 2 goals
League30th Oct 1982Carlisle United21Chelsea7,141 match lost Sub off
League6th Nov 1982Chelsea00Crystal Palace15,169 match drawn Sub off
League Cup9th Nov 1982Notts County20Chelsea8,852 match lost Sub on
League13th Nov 1982Barnsley11Chelsea13,286 match drawn
League5th Feb 1983Chelsea13Derby County8,661 match lost
League5th Mar 1983Charlton Athletic52Chelsea11,211 match lost scored 1 goal
Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea FC Player Bryan Robson

Games Won: 4
Win Percentage: 23.53%
Total Bookings: 0
Times Sent Off: 0


During his Chelsea career of 17 appearances, Bryan Robson played alongside the following 18 players (number of appearances together in brackets)

John Bumstead (16)
Paul Canoville (8)
Gary Chivers (12)
Phil Driver (4)
Micky Droy (15)
Mike Fillery (16)
Steve Francis (17)
Chris Hutchings (15)
Joey Jones (4)
Colin Lee (13)
Gary Locke (7)
Alan Mayes (1)
Tony McAndrew (7)
Micky Nutton (8)
Colin Pates (14)
Peter Rhoades-Brown (4)
David Speedie (12)
Clive Walker (9)