Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Player Profile: Phil McKnight

Click for exclusive Chelsea FC memorabilia & Phil McKnight Memorabilia

Summary | Matches

Full Name: Phillip McKnight

Nickname(s): Corky

Born: Sunday, 15th June 1924 (age: 93)
Place of Birth: Camlachie, Scotland
Height: 5' 8"


Born in Glasgow, and known as ‘Corky’, McKnight played for Alloa Athletic before WWII and, on demobilisation from the Royal Navy in 1946, he moved south and joined Chelsea. He stayed at Stamford Bridge for eight seasons before being transferred to Leyton Orient, where he was a regular for seven seasons and a member of the Division 3 (South) championship side in 1956-7. Latterly he held coaching and managerial roles at Orient, Hayes and Ruislip Manor. (Info from Hayes & Yeading web site - http://www.hyufc.com/features/a_z/history_files/MacDonald-Manoe.html

Career:
Alloa Athletic
Chelsea (Jan 1947 to Jul 1954) - cost: unknown
Leyton Orient

Chelsea Career Summary

Debut: Saturday, 1st May 1948, Portsmouth 2 - 1 Chelsea

Age on debut: 23 years 10 months 16 days

Last Appearance: Saturday, 3rd April 1954, Burnley 1 - 2 Chelsea

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1947 / 48 100001
1948 / 49 200002
1949 / 50 100001
1950 / 51 500005
1951 / 52 12000012
1952 / 53 400004
1953 / 54 800008
Total33000033

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1952 / 53 100001
Total100001


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Phil McKnight made 33 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League1st May 1948Portsmouth21Chelsea24,055 match lost
League28th Aug 1948Birmingham City10Chelsea48,264 match lost
League1st Sep 1948Chelsea23Newcastle United50,207 match lost
League10th Apr 1950Bolton Wanderers10Chelsea23,658 match lost
League2nd Sep 1950Chelsea12Huddersfield Town41,112 match lost
League4th Sep 1950Bolton Wanderers10Chelsea25,457 match lost
League9th Sep 1950Newcastle United31Chelsea56,903 match lost
League16th Sep 1950Chelsea11West Bromwich Albion39,570 match drawn
League23rd Sep 1950Stoke City21Chelsea25,521 match lost
League18th Aug 1951Blackpool12Chelsea31,172 match won
League22nd Aug 1951Chelsea13Arsenal59,143 match lost
League1st Sep 1951Portsmouth10Chelsea23,901 match lost
League5th Sep 1951Chelsea01Derby County25,191 match lost
League8th Sep 1951Chelsea21Fulham47,582 match won
League15th Sep 1951Chelsea21Huddersfield Town25,165 match won
League22nd Sep 1951Wolverhampton Wanderers53Chelsea35,184 match lost
League12th Apr 1952Preston North End10Chelsea28,081 match lost
League19th Apr 1952Chelsea41Burnley26,349 match won
League21st Apr 1952Manchester United30Chelsea37,434 match lost
League26th Apr 1952Charlton Athletic11Chelsea20,851 match drawn
League30th Apr 1952Chelsea02Tottenham Hotspur46,574 match lost
League21st Mar 1953Chelsea10Sheffield Wednesday36,191 match won
League23rd Mar 1953Chelsea30Liverpool17,337 match won
League28th Mar 1953Cardiff City33Chelsea19,830 match drawn scored 1 goal
League4th Apr 1953Chelsea12Newcastle United40,218 match lost
League19th Aug 1953Manchester United11Chelsea29,936 match drawn
League22nd Aug 1953Blackpool21Chelsea28,440 match lost
League25th Aug 1953Chelsea43Portsmouth40,090 match won
League29th Aug 1953Chelsea31Charlton Athletic49,245 match won
League2nd Sep 1953Portsmouth32Chelsea29,571 match lost
League3rd Oct 1953Chelsea22Sunderland56,685 match drawn
League10th Oct 1953Sheffield Wednesday20Chelsea32,217 match lost
League3rd Apr 1954Burnley12Chelsea20,312 match won
Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea Player Phil McKnight

Games Won: 9
Win Percentage: 27.27%
Total Bookings: 0
Times Sent Off: 0

Teammates

During his Chelsea career of 33 appearances, Phil McKnight played alongside the following 39 players (number of appearances together in brackets)

Jack Allister (1)
Ken Armstrong (25)
Sydney Bathgate (16)
Roy Bentley (22)
Hugh Billington (5)
Frank Blunstone (10)
Jim Bowie (5)
Bobby Campbell (17)
Jimmy D'Arcy (2)
Bill Dickson (16)
Charlie Dyke (3)
Bob Edwards (3)
Len Goulden (1)
Billy Gray (19)
Ron Greenwood (6)
John Harris (20)
Billy Hughes (2)
Freddie Jenkins (1)
Benny Jones (3)
Jimmy Leadbetter (1)
Fred Lewis (1)
Jim Lewis (10)
James Macauley (2)
John McNichol (10)
Harry Medhurst (9)
Frank Mitchell (1)
Eric Parsons (8)
Bill Robertson (20)
Derek Saunders (1)
Jack Saunders (14)
Peter Sillett (5)
Bobby Smith (17)
James Smith (10)
Les Stubbs (2)
Charlie Thomson (4)
Sid Tickridge (12)
Tommy Walker (3)
Stan Willemse (22)
Danny Winter (1)