Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Player Profile: George Luke

Summary | Matches

Full Name: George Luke

Nickname(s): Cool Hand

Born: Tuesday, 9th November 1948
Place of Birth: Hetton-le-Hole, England
Height:


Info from http://www.highlandsparkfc.co.za/gluke.html

Career:
Chelsea (Mar 1967 to Aug 1968) - cost: unknown
Durban City
East London
Jewish Guild
Highlands Park (South Africa)
St Patrick's Athletic

Chelsea Career Summary

Debut: Tuesday, 9th May 1967, Leicester City 3 - 2 Chelsea

Last Appearance: Tuesday, 9th May 1967, Leicester City 3 - 2 Chelsea

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1966 / 67 100001
Total100001

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
Total000000


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. George Luke made 1 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League9th May 1967Leicester City32Chelsea17,142 match lost
Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea Player George Luke

Games Won: 0
Win Percentage: 0%
Total Bookings: 0
Times Sent Off: 0

Teammates

During his Chelsea career of 1 appearances, George Luke played alongside the following 10 players (number of appearances together in brackets)

John Boyle (1)
Chico Hamilton (1)
Allan Harris (1)
Ron Harris (1)
Tony Hateley (1)
Marvin Hinton (1)
Peter Houseman (1)
Joe Kirkup (1)
Bobby Tambling (1)
Kingsley Whiffen (1)