Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Player Profile: George Key

Summary | Matches

Full Name: George Brown Key

Nickname(s): Geordie

Born: Saturday, 11th February 1882
Place of Birth: Dennistoun, Scotland
Height: 5' 4"
Died: 1958

Career:
Heart Of Midlothian
Chelsea (Aug 1905 to Jun 1909) - cost: unknown

Chelsea Career Summary

Debut: Saturday, 2nd September 1905, Stockport County 1 - 0 Chelsea

Last Appearance: Monday, 21st September 1908, Chelsea 2 - 1 Nottingham Forest

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1905 / 06 33200035
1906 / 07 400004
1907 / 08 13000013
1908 / 09 400004
Total54200056

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1905 / 06 100001
1906 / 07 100001
Total200002


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. George Key made 56 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League2nd Sep 1905Stockport County10Chelsea7,000 match lost
League9th Sep 1905Blackpool01Chelsea4,000 match won
League11th Sep 1905Chelsea51Hull City6,000 match won
League16th Sep 1905Bradford City11Chelsea17,000 match drawn
League23rd Sep 1905Chelsea10West Bromwich Albion10,123 match won
League30th Sep 1905Leicester Fosse01Chelsea7,000 match won
F.A. Cup7th Oct 1905Chelsea61First Grenadier Guards5,000 match won
League14th Oct 1905Lincoln City14Chelsea3,000 match won
League21st Oct 1905Chelsea01Chesterfield Town10,000 match lost
F.A. Cup28th Oct 1905Southern United01Chelsea7,000 match won
League30th Oct 1905Burslem Port Vale32Chelsea5,000 match lost
League4th Nov 1905Chelsea60Barnsley8,000 match won
League11th Nov 1905Clapton Orient03Chelsea8,000 match won
League18th Nov 1905Chelsea10Burnley8,000 match won
League25th Nov 1905Leeds City00Chelsea20,000 match drawn
League2nd Dec 1905Chelsea30Burton United7,000 match won
League9th Dec 1905Chelsea20Grimsby Town7,000 match won
League16th Dec 1905Gainsborough Trinity02Chelsea8,000 match won
League23rd Dec 1905Chelsea00Bristol City25,000 match drawn
League25th Dec 1905Manchester United00Chelsea35,000 match drawn
League26th Dec 1905Glossop24Chelsea6,000 match won
League30th Dec 1905Chelsea42Stockport County12,000 match won
League6th Jan 1906Chelsea60Blackpool6,000 match won
League20th Jan 1906Chelsea42Bradford City14,000 match won
League27th Jan 1906West Bromwich Albion11Chelsea25,000 match drawn
League5th Feb 1906Chelsea33Leicester Fosse6,000 match drawn
League10th Feb 1906Hull City43Chelsea7,000 match lost
League17th Feb 1906Chelsea42Lincoln City3,000 match won scored 1 goal
League24th Feb 1906Chesterfield Town02Chelsea7,000 match won
League3rd Mar 1906Chelsea70Burslem Port Vale10,000 match won
League10th Mar 1906Barnsley12Chelsea7,900 match won
League17th Mar 1906Chelsea61Clapton Orient15,000 match won
League24th Mar 1906Burnley20Chelsea8,000 match lost
League31st Mar 1906Chelsea40Leeds City9,000 match won
League7th Apr 1906Burton United24Chelsea10,000 match won
League1st Sep 1906Chelsea92Glossop12,000 match won scored 1 goal
League3rd Nov 1906Burslem Port Vale20Chelsea5,000 match lost
League20th Apr 1907Clapton Orient01Chelsea18,000 match won
League27th Apr 1907Chelsea41Gainsborough Trinity15,000 match won
League23rd Sep 1907Chelsea20Newcastle United20,000 match won
League28th Sep 1907Chelsea14Manchester United30,000 match lost
League5th Oct 1907Blackburn Rovers20Chelsea10,000 match lost
League12th Oct 1907Chelsea13Bolton Wanderers35,000 match lost
League19th Oct 1907Birmingham11Chelsea20,000 match drawn
League26th Oct 1907Chelsea21Everton50,000 match won
League2nd Nov 1907Sunderland30Chelsea13,000 match lost
League9th Nov 1907Chelsea21Woolwich Arsenal55,000 match won
League30th Nov 1907Notts County20Chelsea12,000 match lost
League2nd Dec 1907Chelsea10Blackburn Rovers18,000 match won
League7th Dec 1907Chelsea22Manchester City50,000 match drawn
League25th Jan 1908Manchester United10Chelsea30,000 match lost
League4th Apr 1908Manchester City03Chelsea40,000 match won
League7th Sep 1908Preston North End60Chelsea6,000 match lost
League12th Sep 1908Chelsea41Bury50,000 match won
League19th Sep 1908Sheffield United13Chelsea15,000 match won
League21st Sep 1908Chelsea21Nottingham Forest20,000 match won
Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea Player George Key

Games Won: 35
Win Percentage: 62.5%
Total Bookings: 0
Times Sent Off: 0

Teammates

During his Chelsea career of 56 appearances, George Key played alongside the following 40 players (number of appearances together in brackets)

Ted Birnie (12)
Billy Brawn (8)
Billy Bridgeman (12)
Michael Byrne (3)
Jock Cameron (14)
William Cartwright (3)
David Copeland (20)
James Craigie (1)
Charles Donaghy (1)
Angus Douglas (1)
Norman Fairgray (12)
William Foulke (32)
Joe Goodwin (1)
Geordie Henderson (5)
George Hilsdon (19)
Percy Humphreys (4)
Jack Kirwan (37)
Frank Lyon (2)
Bob Mackie (36)
Tommy McDermott (21)
Bob McEwan (20)
Bob McRoberts (41)
Tommy Miller (35)
Martin Moran (44)
Francis O'Hara (1)
Frank Pearson (25)
William Porter (1)
Peter Proudfoot (3)
Jacky Robertson (32)
James Robertson (16)
Arthur Robinson (2)
Fred Rouse (11)
Jimmy Stark (8)
Joseph Walton (4)
Ben Warren (4)
James Watson (13)
Ben Whitehouse (5)
Bob Whiting (11)
Jack Whitley (7)
Jimmy Windridge (33)