Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Player Profile: Tommy Harmer

Click for exclusive Chelsea FC memorabilia & Tommy Harmer Memorabilia

Summary | Matches

Full Name: Thomas Charles Harmer

Nickname(s): Harmer the Charmer

Born: Thursday, 2nd February 1928
Place of Birth: Hackney, England
Height: 5' 6 1/4"
Died: Tuesday, 25th December 2007

Career:
Finchley
Tottenham Hotspur
Watford
Chelsea (Sep 1962 to Jun 1967) - cost: £3,500 - Retired

* Retired = Retired from playing at the end of Chelsea contract, or for reason stated

Chelsea Career Summary

Debut: Saturday, 20th October 1962, Chelsea 3 - 2 Middlesbrough

Age on debut: 34 years 8 months 18 days

Last Appearance: Saturday, 29th February 1964, Sheffield Wednesday 3 - 2 Chelsea

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1962 / 63 500005
1963 / 64 301004
Total801009

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1962 / 63 100001
Total100001


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Tommy Harmer made 9 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League20th Oct 1962Chelsea32Middlesbrough32,551 match won
League27th Oct 1962Derby County13Chelsea12,653 match won
League27th Mar 1963Chelsea31Derby County19,553 match won
League18th May 1963Sunderland01Chelsea47,918 match won scored 1 goal
League21st May 1963Chelsea70Portsmouth54,558 match won
League Cup25th Sep 1963Swindon Town30Chelsea17,916 match lost
League9th Nov 1963West Bromwich Albion11Chelsea16,267 match drawn
League1st Feb 1964Tottenham Hotspur12Chelsea51,007 match won Captain
League29th Feb 1964Sheffield Wednesday32Chelsea19,416 match lost
Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea Player Tommy Harmer

Games Won: 6
Win Percentage: 66.67%
Starts as Captain: 1
Total Bookings: 0
Times Sent Off: 0

Teammates

During his Chelsea career of 9 appearances, Tommy Harmer played alongside the following 21 players (number of appearances together in brackets)

Frank Blunstone (7)
Peter Bonetti (6)
Barry Bridges (5)
Dennis Brown (2)
Dennis Butler (1)
John Dunn (3)
Allan Harris (3)
Ron Harris (5)
Marvin Hinton (3)
John Hollins (1)
Derek Kevan (3)
Tommy Knox (2)
Eddie McCreadie (7)
John Mortimore (8)
Bert Murray (6)
John O'Rourke (1)
Ken Shellito (4)
Bobby Tambling (8)
Frank Upton (8)
Terry Venables (6)
Ian Watson (1)