Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Player Profile: William Foulke

Summary | Matches

Full Name: William Henry Foulke

Nickname(s): Fatty

Born: Sunday, 12th April 1874
Place of Birth: Dawley, England
Height: 6' 3"
Died: Monday, 1st May 1916

Career:
Blackwell Colliery
Sheffield United
Chelsea (Sep 1905 to Apr 1906) - cost: £20
Bradford City

Chelsea Career Summary

Debut: Saturday, 2nd September 1905, Stockport County 1 - 0 Chelsea

Last Appearance: Monday, 16th April 1906, Chelsea 0 - 0 Glossop

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1905 / 06 34100035
Total34100035

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
Total000000


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. William Foulke made 35 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League2nd Sep 1905Stockport County10Chelsea7,000 match lost Captain
League9th Sep 1905Blackpool01Chelsea4,000 match won Captain
League11th Sep 1905Chelsea51Hull City AFC6,000 match won Captain
League16th Sep 1905Bradford City11Chelsea17,000 match drawn Captain
League23rd Sep 1905Chelsea10West Bromwich Albion10,123 match won Captain
League30th Sep 1905Leicester Fosse01Chelsea7,000 match won Captain
F.A. Cup7th Oct 1905Chelsea61First Grenadier Guards5,000 match won Captain
League14th Oct 1905Lincoln City14Chelsea3,000 match won
League21st Oct 1905Chelsea01Chesterfield Town10,000 match lost Captain
League30th Oct 1905Burslem Port Vale32Chelsea5,000 match lost Captain
League4th Nov 1905Chelsea60Barnsley8,000 match won Captain
League11th Nov 1905Clapton Orient03Chelsea8,000 match won Captain
League18th Nov 1905Chelsea10Burnley8,000 match won Captain
League25th Nov 1905Leeds City00Chelsea20,000 match drawn Captain
League2nd Dec 1905Chelsea30Burton United7,000 match won Captain
League9th Dec 1905Chelsea20Grimsby Town7,000 match won Captain
League16th Dec 1905Gainsborough Trinity02Chelsea8,000 match won Captain
League23rd Dec 1905Chelsea00Bristol City25,000 match drawn Captain
League25th Dec 1905Manchester United00Chelsea35,000 match drawn Captain
League26th Dec 1905Glossop24Chelsea6,000 match won Captain
League30th Dec 1905Chelsea42Stockport County12,000 match won Captain
League6th Jan 1906Chelsea60Blackpool6,000 match won Captain
League20th Jan 1906Chelsea42Bradford City14,000 match won Captain
League27th Jan 1906West Bromwich Albion11Chelsea25,000 match drawn Captain
League5th Feb 1906Chelsea33Leicester Fosse6,000 match drawn Captain
League17th Feb 1906Chelsea42Lincoln City3,000 match won Captain
League24th Feb 1906Chesterfield Town02Chelsea7,000 match won Captain
League3rd Mar 1906Chelsea70Burslem Port Vale10,000 match won Captain
League10th Mar 1906Barnsley12Chelsea7,900 match won Captain
League24th Mar 1906Burnley20Chelsea8,000 match lost Captain
League31st Mar 1906Chelsea40Leeds City9,000 match won Captain
League7th Apr 1906Burton United24Chelsea10,000 match won Captain
League13th Apr 1906Chelsea11Manchester United67,000 match drawn Captain
League14th Apr 1906Grimsby Town11Chelsea6,000 match drawn Captain
League16th Apr 1906Chelsea00Glossop30,000 match drawn Captain
Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea Player William Foulke

Games Won: 22
Win Percentage: 62.86%
Starts as Captain: 34
Total Bookings: 0
Times Sent Off: 0

Teammates

During his Chelsea career of 35 appearances, William Foulke played alongside the following 19 players (number of appearances together in brackets)

David Copeland (20)
James Craigie (1)
Geordie Henderson (1)
George Key (32)
Jack Kirwan (34)
Bob Mackie (33)
Tommy McDermott (21)
Bob McEwan (18)
Bob McRoberts (30)
Tommy Miller (21)
Martin Moran (32)
Francis O'Hara (1)
Frank Pearson (25)
William Porter (1)
Peter Proudfoot (2)
Jacky Robertson (32)
James Robertson (15)
James Watson (12)
Jimmy Windridge (19)