Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Manager Profile: Gianluca Vialli

Full Name: Gianluca Vialli

Born: Thursday, 9th July 1964
Place of Birth: Cremona, Italy

Managerial Record



Manager from: February, 1998
Manager until: September, 2000

PlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstWin %Goals / Game
League944529201368747.87%1.45
F.A. Cup1292126875%2.17
League Cup640215566.67%2.50
Europe301776452356.67%1.50
Other110020100%2.00
Total14376382922412353.15%1.57
Players In

DateNameAmount
Mar 1998John TerryFrom Juniors
May 1998Robert WolleastonFrom Juniors
May 1998Pierluigi Casiraghi£5,400,000
Jun 1998Marcel Desailly£4,600,000
Jun 1998Albert Ferrer£2,200,000
Jun 1998Brian LaudrupFree
Aug 1998Gianluca PercassiFree
Aug 1998Mikael Forssellunknown
Oct 1998Sam Dalla Bonaunknown
Nov 1998Bjarne Goldbæk£330,000
Jun 1999Mario MelchiotFree
Jun 1999Didier Deschamps£3,000,000
Jul 1999Chris Sutton£10,000,000
Jul 1999Jes Høgh£333,000
Jul 1999Carlo Cudicini£160,000
Aug 1999Leon KnightFrom Juniors
Aug 1999Joe KeenanFrom Juniors
Aug 1999Gabriele Ambrosetti£3,500,000
Dec 1999Emerson Thome£2,700,000
Jan 2000George WeahOn Loan
Feb 2000Rati Aleksidzeunknown
Jun 2000Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink£15,000,000
Jun 2000Eiður Guðjohnsen£4,000,000
Jul 2000Mario Stanić£5,600,000
Aug 2000Winston BogardeFree
Aug 2000Christian PanucciOn Loan
Players Out

DateName
Apr 1998David Rocastle
May 1998Laurent Charvet
May 1998Ruud Gullit
Jun 1998Danny Granville
Jul 1998Nick Colgan
Jul 1998Mark Stein
Jul 1998Mark Hughes
Aug 1998Frank Sinclair
Nov 1998Brian Laudrup
Dec 1998David Lee
Dec 1998Steve Clarke
Jun 1999Dmitri Kharine
Jul 1999Eddie Newton
Jul 1999Andy Myers
Jul 1999Michael Duberry
Jan 2000Steven Hampshire
Jan 2000Bjarne Goldbæk
Feb 2000Joe Sheerin
Mar 2000Paul Hughes
Jul 2000George Weah
Jul 2000Chris Sutton
Jul 2000Neil Clement
Jul 2000Didier Deschamps
Jul 2000Dan Petrescu
Aug 2000Nick Crittenden
Aug 2000Emerson Thome
Sep 2000Gianluca Vialli


Return to Manager Directory.
Return to Home page.

bet365
Chelsea Manager Gianluca Vialli