Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Manager Profile: Ruud Gullit

Full Name: Ruud Gullit

Born: Saturday, 1st September 1962
Place of Birth: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Managerial Record



Manager from: May, 1996
Manager until: February, 1998

PlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstWin %Goals / Game
League633014191108247.62%1.75
F.A. Cup8611221075%2.75
League Cup7223121228.57%1.71
Europe430113475%3.25
Other1010110%1.00
Total8341182415810949.4%1.90
Players In

DateNameAmount
May 1996Gianluca VialliFree
Jul 1996Roberto Di Matteo£4,900,000
Jul 1996Frank Leboeuf£2,500,000
Aug 1996Jon HarleyFrom Juniors
Aug 1996Joe SheerinFrom Juniors
Sep 1996Frode GrodåsOn Loan
Nov 1996Frode GrodåsFree
Nov 1996Gianfranco Zola£4,500,000
Jan 1997Nick CrittendenFrom Juniors
Mar 1997Paul Parkerunknown
Mar 1997Danny Granville£300,000
Mar 1997Craig ForrestOn Loan
Jun 1997Ed de Goey£2,250,000
Jun 1997Bernard Lambourde£1,500,000
Jun 1997Celestine Babayaro£2,250,000
Jun 1997Gus PoyetFree
Jul 1997Steven HampshireFrom Juniors
Aug 1997Tore André Flo£300,000
Aug 1997Graeme Le Saux£5,000,000
Jan 1998Laurent CharvetOn Loan
Players Out

DateName
May 1996Nigel Spackman
Jul 1996Paul Furlong
Aug 1996Anthony Barness
Oct 1996Frode Grodås
Nov 1996John Spencer
Dec 1996Gavin Peacock
Dec 1996Terry Phelan
Apr 1997Craig Forrest
May 1997Paul Parker
May 1997Jakob Kjeldbjerg
May 1997Erland Johnsen
Jun 1997Scott Minto
Jul 1997Craig Burley
Jan 1998Frode Grodås


Return to Manager Directory.
Return to Home page.

bet365
Chelsea Manager Ruud Gullit