Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Chelsea Graves Society Profile for Jimmy Thompson

Full Name: James William Thompson

Nickname(s): Champion Rolling Stone

Born: Tuesday, 19th April 1898
Place of Birth: West Ham, England
Died: Monday, 27th August 1984
Burial info: Buried - St. Margaret's Churchyard, Rottingdean, Brighton and Hove Unitary Authority, East Sussex, England

Involvement with Chelsea:


Player from 1927 to 1929 - See full player profile on stamford-bridge.com HERE

Scout from 1946 to 1965



Extrenal Research Links:



Link to the CGS Ancestry profile for James William Thompson View CGS profile for James William Thompson on Ancestry

Link to the findagrave profile for James William Thompson View CGS profile for James William Thompson on Find-A-Grave

Link to the CGS Zeemaps location for James William Thompson View location on Zeemaps for James William Thompson



Return to Chelsea Graves Directory.
Return to Home page.
Chelsea FC Player Jimmy Thompson